Thursday, January 29, 2015

MIM #199


I am joining the very creative Miss Betsy Veldman today as she shows us how easy it is to create festive confetti banners for our cards  You can watch her video HERE.  
I always feel that I have to make 3-4 cards to be happy with these new-to-me techniques on MIM, but I was pretty pleased with the way my "first" came out.

Click on photo for more details

This is a card going out to a Tween so I wanted it colorful and cheery.  I used some pink floss and a needle to string some heart shaped/regular buttons, sequins, chipboard buttons and a few paper flowers together for my garland...then attached 
to Stamper' Select White card stock with glittery brads.  The PTI Birthday Trio die cut from green card stands out against the white Number Embossed background.

Sunday, January 25, 2015

MIM #198


 Three Panel Cards


Joining Ashley this week to make a three panel card or invitation and get the most use out of a half sheet of 8.5" x 11" card stock.

Click on photo for more details

Getting this tri-fold card I made for the MIM challenge posted kinda late, I'll be back with the deets and a pic of the inside flap in a bit.

Edited to add inside of card

 The bottom panel is a Gift Card holder

PTI products:

Stamper's Select White cardstock

Sweet Baby Stamp



PTI-Jan Blog Hop

 Papertrey January 2015 Blog Hop Challenge

This month we are challenged to create a card that is as beautiful inside and out.  This project should incorporate some sort of hearts in the cover design to hint at what's inside.  
Tell someone how much you love them and remind them why. After you enter your card in the blog hop,  address the envelope and mail it to that special someone!   

Here is the link to some beautiful inspirational photos and the Blog Hop.
 I was inspired by the lower bottom right picture with the swirly heart and buttons~I used bling instead   ;-)

Click on photo for more details

Stamper's Select White cardstock
Sentiment from "Embellishments" stamp set

Saturday, January 17, 2015

MIM #197




I've Joined Laurie this week on MIM, watching her video HERE and learned an easy way to make a paper crafting staple at home.


Click on photo for more details

I heat embossed the balloons using white embossing powder onto True Black cardstock. The 'HAPPY' letters are diecut out of foam from the Dollar Tree and glittered then adhered to the strings of the balloons.

The 'birthday' die is from PTI 's Birthday Trio cut from Stamper's Select White and glued to the black panel. The base card is Stamper's Select White from PTI. 

Friday, January 16, 2015



Here I am with another card to be entered in Darnell's NBUS  challenge.  If by any chance you have never been to visit Darnell's Playhouse, please do yourself an enormous favor and go now. You  will truly enjoy the time you spend there :-)   
As an extra bonus, Darnell is hosting her 3rd NBUS challenge and also has partnered with the creative ladies at the CASology blog 
Soooo, one card - two challenges - how fun is that? 

Click on the photo for more details
NBUS used on my card:
Key Lock stamp
Momenta Cut & Emboss Keys

Monday, January 12, 2015

NBUS Challenge


Here's another card for Darnell's NBUS Challenge.  You can check out all of the fantastic cards Darnell's followers have posted HERE.  Hey, while you are there, check out the fun and whimsy ahappenin at djkardkreations.

Click on photo for more details
NBUS used:
* Log cabin winter scene stamp by Inkadinkado I received as a Christmas gift last year
* Chunky Glitter in a vial with no name on that I have had since the beginning of craft-time
*  Martha Stewart fine tip glue pen (thought I should use it before it dries up)

The BONUS here is I am starting on 2015 Christmas cards early ~  This would be easy to mass produce and totally mailable.
Yay me :-)

Sunday, January 11, 2015

MIM #196



This week's MIM Challenge demonstrates a card design that can be created making the corner the focal point.  Check out Danielle Flander's video HERE  and see her beautiful card.


Click on photo for more details


Saturday, January 10, 2015

MIM #196


Colorful Card Corners 

 Danielle's challenge for MIM #196  is to create a project where the corner is the star.  Check out her video HERE.

Click on photo for more details

Friday, January 2, 2015


The fabulous Miss Darnell is hosting another NBUS Challenge for her milestone Followers count.  She is over the 700 mark!
If you have never visited her Blog you are in for a delicious treat.

Here is the card I made for her NBUS challenge. You can check out Darnell's  "Quirements" there also :-)

Click on photo for more details

Never Before Used Schtuff:

Butterfly stamp by Inkadincado
Sentiment by Die-namics
Sheer/Polka Dot ribbon from Michael's $1.00 bin 
(now it's the $1.50 bin)

Thursday, January 1, 2015

MIM #195

 Wishing you good cheer and good health and much love in 2015!
My first post for the year is of course :-)

There have been 50 Make It Mondays this year!  The last challenge of 2014 is to pick one you might not have tried. 
Click HERE for all the MIM's.

NEW from Nichole:  We are limited to only one entry for this challenge
 Sooo, it was really hard to chose just one, but I am going with
with Laura Bassen

Click on photo for more details

Used a Honeycomb  stencil and clear embossing power to create the  Emboss-Resist technique.

Stamper's Select White card stock 
Spiral Bouquet stamps